ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Awarded to the top male and female athlete each year.

Varsity level participant 10 points
League 1st Team 10 points
League 2nd Team 7 points
League 3rd Team 5 points
League Honorable Mention 3 points
State 1st Team 20 points
State 2nd Team 15 points
State 3rd Team 10 points
State Honorable Mention 5 points
Team Captain 5 points per sport
3.5 – 4.0 GPA 5 points
3.0 – 3.49 3 points
2.5 – 2.99 1 point
  • 2019 Dylan Irvine & Josie Petersen
  • 2018 Dylan Irvine & Emma MacLachlan
  • 2017 Mark Janta & Sarah Halversen
  • 2016 Trent Torkelsen & Sarah Halversen
  • 2015 Trent Torkelsen & Sarah Halversen
  • 2014 Jarrett Johnson & Hannah Stinson
  • 2013 Ryan Halversen & Sydney Tonack
  • 2012 Alex Armstrong & Stacie Damazo
  • 2011 Rodney Larry & Hannah King
  • 2010 Craig Johnson & Katie Sulzle
  • 2009 Danny Escalante & Sierra King
  • 2008 Taylor Lewis & Jenae Nelson
  • 2007 Greg Damazo & Cara Butler/Sophie Grise
  • 2006 Jonny Long & Sophie Grise
  • 2005 Jonny Long & Beth Langston
  • 2004 Trevor Wart & Ashley Anderson
  • 2003 Brian Farthing & Erica Lee/Erin Lee
  • 2002 Alan Krause & Taralea Seibel
  • 2001 Jimmy Montgomery & Stacy Butler
  • 2000 Matt Ballou & Stefani Necker
  • 1999 Jason Crain & Stefani Necker
  • 1998 Steve Otis & Megan Van Egdom
  • 1997 Brandon Stepper & Stephanie Hanchett/Megan Van Egdom
  • 1996 Damien Sempio & Rachel Kendall/ Julie Moyer
  • 1995 Scott Bossert & Shannon Owen
  • 1994 Todd Rivas & Janiece Zachrison
  • 1993 Brandon Sanders & Daniella McCarthy
  • 1992 Jay Sleeth & Daniella McCarthy
  • 1991 Todd Manley & Pam Rouse
  • 1990 Keith Rust & Pam Rouse
  • 1989 Doug Loveridge & Rhonda Sleeth
  • 1988 Bryant Worth & Rhonda Sleeth
  • 1987 Brett Bauer & Dawn Schnibbe
  • 1986 Bart Schnibbe & Dawn Schnibbe
  • 1985 Bart Schnibbe & Dana Davies
  • 1984 Tim Blair/Randy Schnibbe & Dana Davies
  • 1983 Brian Gabriel & Dana Davies
  • 1982 Chip Gabriel & Dana Davies
  • 1981 Chip Gabriel/Don Wescott & Linda Handley
  • 1980 Brian Hall & Lissa Garnett
  • 1979 Gordy Wescott & Kathy Schnibbe
  • 1978 Bob McPhee & Lissa Garnett
  • 1977 Dennis Miracle & Lissa Garnett
  • 1976 Warren Schnibbe/Dave Versteeg & Merrilyn Davy/Jan Armstead
  • 1975 Daryl Wilson & Yolanda Miracle
  • 1974 Gary Wart & Linda Jones
  • 1973 Don Kurtz & Terry Payne
  • 1972 Doug White & Cindy Gingrich
  • 1971 Don Kurtz & Le Ann Halverson
  • 1970 Tom Payne & Connie Conrad
  • 1969 Bruce Dixon & Connie Conrad
  • 1968 Jerry Coppernoll & Connie Conrad
  • 1967 Steve Polimeni

COUGAR BLUE AWARD

The Cougar Blue award is awarded to a male and female who have been good examples of the following:

  • Respect
  • Competitive Drive
  • PAA Pride
  • Dedication
  • Sportsmanship
  • Hard Working
  • Good Grades and Good in Classroom
  • Gives back to their Sport
  • 2019 Angelica Leach & Isaac Joo
  • 2018 Josie Petersen & Jafet Sotelo-Leon
  • 2017 Tori Johnson & Cade Roberts
  • 2016 Samantha MacLachlan & Derek Irvine
  • 2015 Shylla Gessle & Derek Irvine
  • 2014 Andrew Boskind & Ryan Halversen & Tasha Villeda
  • 2013 Marin Chinn & Olivia Fontana
  • 2012 Dan Yang & Danica Aboujaoude
  • 2011 Jeremy Long & Heather Schosnig
  • 2010 Evan Orth/Austin Strode & Jacque McCluskey
  • 2009 Brandon Torkelsen & Shasten Sprague
  • 2008 Joe Kim & Vainiaku Paea
  • 2007 Kosone Pholsena & Katey Humbert
  • 2006 Cameron Silsbee/Paul Yang & Allison Wyman
  • 2005 Tony Nakashima/Trent Wade & Karen Bibb
  • 2004 Aaron Linfoot & Emilie Bulter/Amanda Damazo
  • 2003 Nick Blake & Emily Rivas
  • 2002 Jason Bibb/Justin Crosby & Erica Lee
  • 2001 Jon Mack & Heidi Gaje
  • 2000 Tennison Hoffard & Stacy Butler

SOCCER RECORDS

BASKETBALL RECORDS

SOFTBALL RECORDS